Privacy Policy

This page outlines the basic privacy policy of this site, in line with current GDPR regulation.

 

In summary: the only personal data that might be collected by this site is when a visitor subscribes (and requests email notification of updates) and when a visitor sends a message or leaves a public comment. Importantly, non-essential cookies are NOT used to track visitors - instead, a basic open-source extension called Plausible Analytics is used. This feature is cookie-free (unlike Google Analytics) and just keeps an anonymous record of the number of page impressions, etc. - no personal data is collected. It just provides a basic sense of how many visitors there are to the site and the pages they view (and to what extent this is all pitched into a void) 

All personal data such as the names and email addresses of subscribers, or personal messages sent through the contact form, are securely encrypted in a database and further protected by two-step verification processes. Subscribers will only be contacted when there is an update to the site and personal information will never be shared with anyone. Messages sent through the contact form will also be securely encrypted and storied safely. Messages, comments, and personal details can all be permanently deleted upon request, and visitors may unsubscribe at any time. 

What data is collected?

mechanised.org.uk collects the following data:

- subscriber email addresses voluntarily entered into the Subscription section of the website.

- messages and contact details entered into the Contact form on this website.

 

How is data collected?

Visitors directly provide mechanised.org.uk with the data. Data is collected and processed only when visitors:

- subscribe to the website.

- leave a comment.

- send a message using the contact form.

- email the site directly.

How is data used?

Personal data will only be used for the following:

- sending an email whenever the site is updated.

- replying to any message sent.

How do we store your data?

- email addresses are stored in a securely-encrypted Google database. 

- emails received and send are stored in a Gmail account (to which only the site owner has access) and that is further secured with two-step verification (and behind a firewall and VPN).

- this site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Data, such as IP addresses etc., may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. This data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall. 

What are visitors' data protection rights?

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – the right to ask mechanised.org.uk for copies of their personal data. This is, of course, free of charge. 

The right to rectification – the right to request that mechanised.org.uk correct any information they believe is inaccurate or incomplete. 

The right to erasure – the right to request that mechanised.org.uk erases their personal data.

The right to restrict processing – the right to request that mechanised.org.uk restrict the processing of their personal data.

The right to object to processing – the right to object to mechanised.org.uk's processing of their personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – the right to request that mechanised.org.uk transfer data to another organization, or directly to the user.

Requests will be processed within a month at the very latest. If visitors wish to exercise any of these rights, email info@mechanised.org.uk or use the contact form.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to aid functionality, collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How does this site use cookies?

This site does not use any non-essential cookies - and so does not require any affirmative consent (e.g. one of those annoying "I Accept" pop-ups).

 

As it is hosted on the Wix platform, the hosting company (Wix) use a handful of essential cookies which do not require affirmative consent. You can see a list of the cookies used at this address:  https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site (scroll down to the "Types of Cookies" section).

The cookies used by Wix to host this site are categorised as essential cookies (security, anti-fraud, and other purposes related to the specific functionality of your service, such as language detection and monitor debugging). 

How do we use cookies?

mechanised.org.uk uses only the kind of essential cookies outlined above.

No non-essential cookies are used to collect data or track users. 

How to manage cookies:

Visitors can set your browser not to accept cookies, and allaboutcookies.org details how to remove cookies from any browser. However, in a few cases, some website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites:

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to mechanised.org.uk, so if following a link to another website, visitors should read their privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy is under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 December 2020.

How to contact this site: 

If users have any questions about this privacy policy, the data held, or would like to exercise any of their data protection rights, they should get in touch by email (info@mechanised.org.uk) or through the contact form. 

How to contact the appropriate authority:

Should visitors wish to report a complaint or if they feel that mechanised.org.uk has not addressed their concern in a satisfactory manner, they can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.